Taft High School Foundation - Chicago, Illinois

Taft Class of 1976 40th Reunion

Make a Donation to the Taft High School Foundation - CLICK HERE
Click here to register to receive TAFT HS Foundation News & Updates
Please visit VoteTaft.org - CLICK HERE

2016 William Howard Taft Hall of Fame Finalists Ready for you to VOTE!

Each of these 39 Taft Graduate Finalists and 34 Retired Teacher Finalists were the top nominees in the preliminary vote that took place from October, 2015 to February, 2016. 467 votes were cast for 177 GRADUATE ALUMNI and 244 votes were cast for 87 RETIRED TAFT TEACHERS.

Graduate Alumni A-Z list   Retired Teacher Alumni Z-A list
First Name Last Name Graduation Year
1 MICHAEL ALBANO 1970
2 BRIAN ARNSPIGER 1961
3 GORDON ARNSPIGER 1957
4 JOSEPH BARTEL 1959
5 RONALD BARTH 1959
6 GARY BLOHM 1960
7 ALAN DDS BOGHOSIAN 1970
8 RICHARD BOLINDER 1970
9 MICHAEL COSTANZO 1970
10 ALLAN DAY 1970
11 TOM DAY 1958
12 LEO DRUMMER 1957
13 STUART DUNN 1959
14 JACK DUSTIN 1967
15 WILLIAM ECKHOLM 1968
16 PENNI EICHEN-ISAACSON 1959
17 STEVE EK 1983
18 DEBBIE EWANIC-ALLEN 1970
19 DEBBIE GIAMBRONE-JEDD 1981
20 MARY KAY HABEN 1973
21 PHYLLIS HOLMEN 1966
22 JEAN MARIE KAISER-BRONSON 1975
23 BARBARA KNUDSON-NEWLIN 1959
24 KEN KORTAS 1960
25 MARGIE KOSINSKI-LACERRA 1970
26 DEAN KRONE 1970
27 FRED LACERRA 1970
28 ELIZABETH LARSEN-MEERSMAN 1978
29 JACK LICHTENBERGER 1963
30 GORDON LUND 1959
31 KATHERINE MICHALSKI-MIKELLS 1983
32 DONNA MILLER (MILLS) 1958
33 RICHARD NELSON 1970
34 JOAN O'REILLY-DEFILIPPO 1984
35 GREGG SCHUMACHER 1961
36 PIPER SPECIALE-MARIANNA 1970
37 FARO VITALE 1971
38 SUSAN WILLERS-BRUCE 1959
39 ROBERT ZAUN 1958
 
First Name Last Name
1 JULIO TIRITELLI
2 ART TARVARDIAN
3 JOHN SWIDER
4 EDITH STRANDBERG
5 IRV STEIN
6 JAMES SMILGOFF
7 RAFFE SIMONIAN
8 ALAN SCHAPS
9 WILLIAM RANKIN
10 ERROL PEARLMAN
11 SAM OZAKI
12 JOHN MULLINS
13 ED MITCHELL
14 HARRY MILLER
15 DAN LYONS
16 WALLY LYNCH
17 BETTY KERKORIAN
18 CHUCK KERKORIAN
19 CAMILLE HILDEBRANDT
20 HARRY HILDEBRANDT
21 RICHARD HANUS
22 RITA HANSEN
23 THRASHER HALL
24 ROBERT GOLDBERG
25 DONALD GIANNETTI
26 JOSEPH GIAMBRONE
27 WALLY FREEDMAN
28 CAROL FINK
29 FRANK CONRIQUE
30 BEVERLY CONRAD
31 JOHN BROW
32 ERWIN BRINKMAN
33 JOHN BLACHARSKI
34 NORMAN BAKALL

 

The FINAL ELECTION will begin the first week of April and extend to the first week of June. The Top voted Inductees will be announced in mid-June and the 2016 William Howard Taft Hall of Fame Fundraiser Banquet will be in mid-September.

A Special Note to All Nominees: Please send a summary biography to this website by clicking on the CONTACT US tab at the top of this Home Page. Please keep your biography pithy and no more than 160 words. Thank you.

If anyone has any questions, please contact us by using the same CONTACT US tab at the top of this home page.

Thank you for voting and we look forward to your voting participation in the FINAL ELECTION beginning next month.

 

Taft Students in the "New" Black Box Theater


The Foundation is pleased to announce its most recent completed project at Taft High School.  The refurbishment of the so-called BLACK BOX THEATER is located in the "new" addition of Taft High School completed in 1975, over 40 years ago.  The wood floor had never been refinished and our team of specialists completed the work over the Christmas break in late December. 

Photos of the renovated Black Box Theater

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

The Foundation Board of Directors:

Susan Miller Aldrich (1961 alumna)
Dave Barth (1962 alumnus)
Anita Bernacchi (Past President of the Taft PTSA, Board Member of the Taft Local School Council and Taft Parent)
Rich Bolinder (1970 alumnus)
Carol Gerhardt Horschke (1944 alumna) Honorary Director
Penni Isaacson (1959 alumna)
Dr. Sharon Manjack (Taft Special Education Teacher)
Ted Pirpiris (Local School Council Emeritus Chairman)
Dr. Art Tarvardian (Emeritus Principal of Taft High School)
Rick Winge (1970 alumnus)



Note: This is the foundation website for William Howard Taft High School located in Chicago, Illinois